Disobedience Workshop

20 – 21 May 2011

Birkbeck College, University of London


Malet Street, Rooms G15 & 416

For reservation please contact V.kelley@bbk.ac.uk

Friday 20 May

Malet street, G15

11.00 – 11.15 Welcome & Tea/Coffee (Elena Loizidou)

11.15 – 1.00

Session 1:

Chair: Carolina Olarte (School of Law Birkbeck)

Sara Ahmed (Department of Media and Communications, Goldsmiths College)

Wilfulness and Disobedience

Lucy Finchett-Maddock (School of Law, Birkbeck)

To Dis or not to Dis? Disobedience and ‘Disrespecting’: The Case of Naughty in Relation to Law

Margarita Palacios (School of Psychosocial Studies, Birkbeck)

Hermeneutics and the Art of Disobedience: A critical Reading of Rorty, Ricoeur and Derrida

1.00 – 2.00 Lunch(not provided)

2.00 Tea/Coffee

2.00 – 3.30

Session 2:

Chair: Les Moran (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Maria Aristodemou (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Disobedience and Atheism

Jamie Heckert (Independent Researcher)

Desiring Authority

Basak Ertur (School of Law Birkbeck College) & Alisa Lebow (School of Arts Screen Media, Brunel University

A Coup de Genre

3.30 – 4.45

Session 3:

Chair: Eddie Bruce Jones (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Jimmy Casas Klausen (Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Restricted and General Economies of Disobedience: Himsa and Consequentialism in the Anticolonial Political Theories of Gandhi & Ghose

Oscar Guardiola-Rivera (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Unsayable

4.45 – 6.00

Session 4: Book launches/Drinks Sponsored

Room: 12 Gower Street, G02

By Lexington Books and Routledge

How not to be Governed

Edited by Jimmy Casas Klausen and James Martel (Lexington Books)

&

Anarchism and Sexuality

Edited by Jamie Heckert and Richard Cleminson (Routledge)

Note this will take place at 12 Gower street

 

Saturday 21 May

Malet street Room 416

9.30 – 9.45

Tea/Coffee

9.45 – 11.15

Session 5:

Chair: Richard Bower (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Gill Addison (Department of Fine Arts, Chelsea School of Arts)

Errant Interludes

James Martel (Department of Political Schience, San Francisco State University)

Disobedient Objects: Benjamin, Kafka, Poe and the Revolt of the Fetish

11.15 – 11.30 Mini Break

11.30 – 1.15

Session 6:

Chair: Victoria Ridler (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Patrick Hanafin (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Insubordinate Voices: Contestation and the Right to Politics

Elisabetta Bertolino (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Disobeying with no Resentment

Soo Tian Lee (School of Law, Birkbeck)

The University Turned Upside Down: Status-Quo-Defying Ideas and Practices in Higher Education

1.15 – 2.30 Lunch: (not provided)

2.30 Tea/Coffee

2.30 – 4.15

Session 7:

Chair: Elena Loizidou (School of Law, Birkbeck)

Jodi Dean (Department of Political Science, Hobart and William Smith Colleges)

Disobedience?

Costas Douzinas (School of Law and Birkbeck Institute of Humanities, Birkbeck)

Disobedience, Insurrection, Revolution: the Mediterranean Rises

Ariana Bove (School of Business and Management, Queen Mary)

Disobedience and Exodus

4.15 – 5.00

General Discussion

End of Workshop

Map of Birkbeck

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.